People


UH SCIENCE TEAM

Nicole Lautze
Director
HIGP/WRRC Faculty
Donald Thomas
Senior Researcher
HIGP Faculty

Neil Frazer
G&G Faculty

Niels Grobbe
HIGP/WRRC Faculty

Eric Haskins
Senior Technician

Garrett Ito
G&G Faculty

Robert Whittier
WRRC Affiliate Faculty


AFFILIATED SCIENCE TEAM

Wendy Calvin
University of Nevada, Reno

James Faulds
University of Nevada, Reno

Nicholas Hinz
University of Nevada, Reno

Joseph Moore
Energy and Geoscience Institute, University of Utah


CORE STAFF

Daniel Dores
Geothermal Geology Technician

Roy Hardy
DLNR – CWRM Ground Water Program Manager

Daniel Ishimitsu
UHM Library Services Programmer

Ethan Kastner
HIGP IT Support & Web Programmer

Alice Kim
Digitization & Outreach Coordinator

Eric Pilger
HIGP Programmer


STUDENT | STAFF SUPPORT

Honour Booth
Theodore Brennis
Colin Ferguson

Ingrid Suter
Diamond Tachera
Taylor Viti


PAST CONTRIBUTORS

Mark Brady
DLNR – Engineering Division (former)

Martha Chantiny
UHM Library Services Technical Coordinator (retired)

Andrea Gill
DBEDT Renewable Energy Specialist (retired)

Cheryl Ishii
Lead Web Designer & Digitization Support (former)

Barry Lienert
Magnetotelluric Data Specialist (in memoriam)
HIGP Faculty

Hannah Schuchmann
Senior Thesis on PF Project (accomplished)

Arthur Seki
HECO, Renewable Technology Director (retired)

Peter Shirts
UHM Music and Audiovisual Librarian (former)

Beth Tillinghast 
UHM Library Services Technical Coordinator (retired)

David Waller
MGeo (Professional Master’s) Candidate on PF Project (accomplished)

Erin Wallin
Postdoctoral Researcher (former)


PAST STUDENT SUPPORT

Or Aloni
Colin Curley
Meghann Decker
David Dow
Emily Fernandes
Shelby Fillinger
Lauren Froberg
Darwina Griffin
Ken Hay
Mark Hernandez
Roger Medina Hernandez
Justin Higa
Thomas Hite
Wesley Hite
Kimberly Jackson
Brandon Jasper
Brannon (Kamahana) Kealoha
Mahany Lindquist
Jason Lum
Alex Oliver
Fagalima Paleafei
Kanani Pali
Bryan Patterson
David Perreira
Christina Shin
Genesis Shin
Justin Kingtak Wong
Masahide Yokomoto