2013 NASA PLANETARY VOLCANOLOGY FIELD WORKSHOP

Past Workshops and Participants


1992

Focus :  Basaltic volcanism

Participants
Barbara Bruno, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Robert Craddock,  National Air and Space Museum
David A. Crown
Tracy K. P. Gregg
Lynn Hultrien
Noam Izenberg
Paul Johnson
Patrick McGovern
Mark Morrissey, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Jeffrey J. Plaut, NASA JPL
Susan Postawko, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Vincent J. Realmutto, NASA JPL
Susan Sakimoto, NASA GSFC
Michelle Tatsumura, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Christopher Wilburn
Cynthia Wilburn, University of Hawaii at Manoa


1995

Focus : Lava flows and vent structures.

Participants

Jeffry Gillis, Lunar and Planetary Institute
Diane Hanley, National Air and Space Museum
Matt Peitersen, Univ of Pittsburgh
Louise Prockter, Brown Univ.
Susan Sakimoto, NASA GSFC
Selima Siddiqui, Univ of Hawaii at Manoa
Ben Bussey,
Cathy Weitz, Brown Univ.
Kevin Williams, Johns Hopkins


1997

Focus : Large scale basaltic structures such as calderas, rift zones, and unstable flanks.

Participants
Catherine Johnson, Carnegie Inst. of Washington
Maria Zuber, MIT
Ken Tanaka, USGS Flagstaff
Jeff Plaut, NASA JPL
Pat McGovern, Carnegie Inst. of Washington
Vicki Hansen, SMU
Sue Smerkar, NASA JPL
Steve Anderson, Black Hills State University
Mary Chapman, USGS Flagstaff
Ellen Stofan, NASA JPL


1998


Focus : Basaltic volcanic features.

Participants
Aileen Yingst, Brown
Amitabha Ghosh, Kentucky
Dave Senske, NASA JPL
David Lescinsky, ASU
Jean-Luc Margot, Cornell
Jeff Johnson, USGS Flagstaff
John Stansbury, Lowell Observatory
Mark Bullock, Colorado
Peter Lanagan, Arizona
Rebecca Ghent, SMU
Sarah Fagents, ASU
Vicky Hamilton, ASU


1999 Click to see photos from this workshop

Focus : Large scale basaltic structures.

Participants
Brian Banks, SMU
Jeffrey Byrnes, Pittsburgh
David Finnegan, Dartmouth
Elissa Koenig, ASU
Laurent Montesi, MIT
Matthew Said, Brown
Elizabeth Turtle, Arizona
Duncan Young, SMU


2001


Focus : Lava flow morphology
Participants
Michael Wyatt, Tennessee
Brian Meyer, SUNY
Leslie Bleamaster, SMU
James Skinner, NAU
Shauna Riedel, NASA GSFC
Beth Bradley, NASA GSFC
Julie Rathbun, Lowell Observatory
Cathleen Donovan, RPI
Amy Snyder Hale, NASA JPL
Keith Milam, Tennessee
Karen Stockstill, Tennessee
Cari Corrigan, Case Western
Saswata Majumder, Minnesota
Leslie Tamppari, NASA JPL
Jani Radebaugh, Arizona
Jennifer Piatek, Pittsburgh


2003 Click to see photos from this workshop

Focus :  Features studied best using high resolution imagery.
Participants

Amy Knudson
Jacob Bleacher
Jim Rice
Andrew Dombard
William Brent Garry
Cheryl Goudey
Valerie Slater
Brian Hynek
Joseph Boyce, UHM
Aisha Morris, UHM
Deanne Rogers
Joshua Cahill, UHM
Livio Tornabene
Cara Mulcahy
T.A. Cavendish
Nicholas Lang


2005 Click to see photos from this workshop

Focus  : Mars specific featuring newly collected and available Mars based data.

Participants
Alice Baldridge, Arizona State U.
Sarah Black, SUNY Buffalo
Devon Burr, U. Arizona
Shelby Cave, Arizona State U.
Matt Chojnacki, U. Colorado
Frank Chuang, Planetary Science Inst.
Colin Dundas, U. Arizona
Tasha Dunn, U. Tennessee
Jeffrey Hanna, U. Washington
Jennifer Lougen, SUNY Buffalo
Joe Michalski, Arizona State U.
Melissa Nelson, U. New Mexico
Nathaniel Putzig, U. Colorado
Mike Rampey, U. Tennessee
Mindi Searls, Washington U.
Sharon Wilson, U. Virginia
Danielle Wyrick, U. Texas

Home Schedule Past Participants and Workshops

Links and References

How To Apply Contact Us